Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Jacob's Wish is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members,employees, volunteers, customers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, Jacob's Wish frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Jacob's Wish's privacy practices are designed to achieve this. However, our website contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all the websites you visit, especially if you share personal information. Jacob's Wish is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites you might link to.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. You should note that business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

Where Jacob's Wish customers, clients and donors use their home contact information as business contact information, Jacob's Wish considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

We consider member, donor and volunteer information always to be personal information, and do not disclose information about members, donors or volunteers without consent.

Jacob's Wish observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:


An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. In most cases you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes outlined herein by simply agreeing to provide us with your personal information.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and fundraising efforts.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information collected by Jacob's Wish shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained by Jacob's Wish only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Jacob's Wish has appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal information and when we no longer need your information it will be destroyed.


Jacob's Wish tries to keep your personal information as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible and you can assist us by providing us with updated information when necessary. Donors are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information by contacting us.

Security Safeguards

Personal information gathered by Jacob's Wish shall be kept in confidence. Jacob's Wish personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to donor and volunteer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfill their job responsibilities. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to anonymous donors. Jacob's Wish will continue to protect the confidentiality of donor and volunteer records after the relationship with the individual has ended.


Donors who request that their name and/or the amount of the gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous.


Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their donor record.


Jacob's Wish reserves the right to change this policy. Any changes to this policy will be published as soon as is reasonably possible.

Although we use our best efforts to protect your privacy if you have any concerns please feel free to contact us. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.